One Hundred tough questions for Jim Campbell.

(That he finally may have to answer.)

1 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Are you the same James Richard Campbell who was the subject of the proceedings in National Transportation Safety Board case No. SE-4661.
2 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
re. se-4661: Were you determined by the Court to be unqualified for issuance of a Medical Certificate by reason of Personality Disorders.
3 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you present yourself as a physician in and around Tulsa, Oklahoma for a period of several months in or about 1978.
4 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Is it true that you have never held a "type rating" for any aircraft for which a specific type rating is required
5 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Is it true that you do not hold a first class Medical Certificate at present.
6 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you ever claimed to have been an employee of Japan airlines or any other airline.
7 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Were you involuntarily separated from military service during 1976, where that separation was formally denominated "honorable," but such separation was classified as and was based on unfitness.
8 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you ever represented to one or more persons that you had previously been married prior to April 1, 1995, and that your wife had been tragically killed or died.
9 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you, verbally and in writing in U.S. Aviator magazine, ever claimed to have fathered a child.
10 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you, verbally and in writing in the magazine, U.S. Aviator, ever claimed to have flown aircraft in Ethiopia or Africa.
11 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you, verbally and in writing, claimed to have flown 13,000 or more hours as pilot in command of aircraft.
12 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you, verbally and in writing, claimed to have flown in excess of 1000 different types of aircraft as pilot in command.
13 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you ever claimed to have been employed as an employee or a writer for Time Magazine.
14 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you ever claimed that you had been affiliated with or worked with the United States Central Intelligence Agency.
15 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you ever claimed that you had been in Afghanistan, and claimed to have been injured or wounded during hostilities there.
16 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Is it true that you have never studied journalism as an enrolled student at any college or university.
17 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Is it true that you did not graduate from National Test Pilot's School or any other institution for the training of pilots, but merely received a certificate of completion and attendance for a program of one week or less and that program was open to persons who do not work and have never worked as professional test pilots, including journalists.
18 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Is it true that you have never been employed as a test pilot, and never worked for compensation for any employer as a test pilot,
19 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Is it true that you have never worked for compensation as a performance stunt pilot in any scheduled air show and you have never possessed a waiver, rating or approval permitting you to engage in air show performance as a pilot.
20 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you record and maintain upon your answering machine for an extended period a message claiming that you were booked for the season and unavailable for additional air show appearances.
21 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you, when official process servers including Polk County Deputy Sheriffs arrived at your home and place of business to deliver official summonses and other process, refused to come to the door or cooperate with such service of process and instructed your employees to lie to them and claim you were not present.
22 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did your ex-wife, Vicki Cruse Campbell, leave you because of your erratic, untruthful and frightening behavior in or about July, 1996.
23 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you make a false report to a children's services or protective agency of the State of Florida, claiming that Ken Cook's children were being abused or neglected by Cook following his departure from your company's employment on negative or unfriendly terms.
24 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you make a false report to a children's services or protective agency of the State of Arizona, claiming that Alan Staat's children were being abused or neglected by Staats following his departure from your company's employment on negative or unfriendly terms.
25 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you make a false report to a children's services or protective agency of the State of Florida, claiming that Blanca Sams' children were being abused or neglected by Sams following her departure from your company's employment on negative or unfriendly terms.
26 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was Laurel Ramey, a former employee of Airedale Press, Inc., your fiance at one time.
27 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did Laurel Ramey leave the company on bad terms during 1993 and did you claim Laurel Ramey had stolen property from you or the company following her departure.
28 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you contact the West Virginia State Police and claim Ramey had been kidnaped or held against her will, knowing that she had left voluntarily.
29 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you continue to track and repeatedly attempt to contact and communicate with Ramey despite being ordered to cease repeatedly, for a period of several months and did this conduct not cease until you were advised by police agencies that you would be charged with "Stalking" should it not cease.
30 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Upon discovering Laurel Ramey's employment with Flightworks, did you threaten to disparage and injure Flightworks in the publication U.S. Aviator if that company continued to employ Ramey.
31 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did U.S. Aviator print a negative article or articles regarding Flightworks and its aircraft and the negative articles fail to disclose that Ramey had previously been an employee and editor of U.S. Aviator magazine.
32 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you claim in U.S. Aviator that an "employee" of Flightworks had engaged in conduct described as "extortionate.", but was the supposedly "extortionate" conduct in fact merely a threat to disclose your history of mental illness including NTSB Case No. SE-4661 if you did not cease your harassment.
33 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
During approximately 1994, did you and/or other management of U.S. Aviator make a decision to publish a book entitled "U.S. Aviator's Sportplane Resource Guide", intended to include various ratings and reviews of aircraft, many of which were previously reviewed in U.S. Aviator.
34 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was, during 1995, Sportplane Resource Guide transferred to and became a publication of Kindred Spirit Press, Inc., a new company.
35 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Were negative reviews of Parascender, CGS Aviation, Flightworks, Carlson and others originally appearing in U.S. Aviator, adopted and republished by Sportplane Resource Guide upon its publication.
36 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did Sportplane Resource Guide fail to disclose, in either issue, your previous disputes with the subject companies and/or its principals in its negative reviews.
37 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was the company or companies manufacturing the Adventure Air Adventurer Aircraft kits a former advertiser in U.S. Aviator.
38 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did U.S. Aviator subsequently publish a negative article or articles regarding the Adventure Air kits and Happy Miles and fail to disclose that you had been sued by the company and/or Miles in its negative articles.
39 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was Ruthann Eaddy was once a shareholder of the company publishing U.S. Aviator.
40 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you, following Eaddy's departure from the company, claim that Eaddy had misappropriated funds from advertising revenues of the company.
41 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was that defense rejected in the ensuing judicial proceeding and judgment entered upon the promissory note representing the remaining stock proceeds.
42 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you (either personally or on behalf of the company), during 1996, have a dispute or disputes with America Online, Inc.
43 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you threaten, during and as a result of those disputes, to disseminate negative statements and publicity about America Online, Inc. in the magazine, U.S. Aviator.
44 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you (either personally or on behalf of your company) ever have a dispute with Gateway Computer.
45 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you threaten, during and as a result of those disputes, to disseminate negative statements and publicity about Gateway Computer in the magazine, U.S. Aviator.
46 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was a company known as Cencal an advertiser of U.S. Aviator.
47 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you, as a result of disputed advertising charges with Cencal threaten, during and as a result of those disputes, to disseminate negative statements and publicity about that company in the magazine, U.S. Aviator and in fact disseminate negative statements and publicity about Cencal, including published comments in the magazine.
48 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was a company known as Parascender, a maker of powered parachutes of which the principals are known as Mr. & Mrs. R.B. Brady, once an advertiser of U.S. Aviator.
49 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
After Parascender ceased advertising in U.S. Aviator, did you and other agents of the company unsuccessfully solicit renewal of those ads.
50 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did U.S. Aviator ran one or more negative stories relating to Parascender and the Bradys after Paracender's refusal to renew those ads.
51 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was a company known as CGS Aviation once an advertiser of U.S. Aviator and then cease advertising with U.S. Aviator.
52 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you write articles complimentary to CGS Aviation and its principal, "Chuck" Slusarczyk prior to CGS Aviation advertising with U.S. Aviator,
53 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did Slusarczyk dispute the circulation figures reportedly asserted by the advertising representatives of U.S. Aviator.
54 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
In its negative articles about CGS Aviation and Slusarczyk, did U.S. Aviator fail to disclose that Slusarczyk had accused U.S. Aviator of falsifying its circulation figures.
55 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was Carlson Aviation, manufacturer of the Carlson Sparrow aircraft kit, once an advertiser of U.S. Aviator and did Carlson Aviation cease advertising in U.S. Aviator.
56 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you, personally or on behalf of U.S. Aviator, have a dispute with Carlson Aviation or its principals that arose from advertising charges which were disputed by Carlson Aviation.
57 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Prior to that dispute, had you authored articles complimentary of Carlson Aviation and its aircraft.
58 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did U.S. Aviator subsequently print a negative article or articles about Carlson Aviation and the negative article or articles fail to disclose that Carlson was a former advertiser and that there was a dispute with U.S. Aviator.
59 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you allege Carlson had "ripped off " the design of another aircraft.
60 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was a company known as "Harmening's High Flyers", manufacturer of powered parachute aircraft, once an advertiser of U.S. Aviator magazine and an Internet advertising site sponsored by U.S. Aviator magazine.
61 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did Harmening's High Flyers contract with an individual affiliated with you and U.S. Aviator for the production of a promotional CD-ROM but fail to receive the work contracted for.
62 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you, by reason of the affiliation between the individual paid for the said work and U.S. Aviator magazine, commit to reimburse the sum paid in advertising and related services by U.S. Aviator magazine.
*** ******** ****************************************************
63 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you caused U.S. Aviator magazine to send solicitations for renewal of subscriptions to a substantial percentage of its subscribers in August or September, 1996, when it was already known that there would be no November issue of U.S. Aviator, and you had already privately, verbally acknowledged that you did not intend to ever publish another issue of the magazine.
64 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you fail to distribute an issue of U.S. Aviator to subscribers between the October, 1996 issue and the issue of August/September, 1997.
65 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you cause Kindred Spirit Press, Inc. to begin accepting orders and prepayments for delivery of the Second Edition of the Sportplane Resource Guide, after July, 1996, when it was initially scheduled for release in 1996.
66 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Were advertising deposits were received and retained for ads in the Sportplane Resource Guide exceeding $30,000.00 before July, 1996, although that the Second Edition of the Sportplane Resource Guide was not in fact delivered until 1998.
67 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Were the deposits accepted for Sportplane Resource Guide in 1996 and 1997 in fact NOT returned to buyers, buyers NOT notified of their right to a refund nor offered a refund of their deposits when the Second Edition of Sportplane Resource Guide was not timely delivered.
68 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you cause announcements to be posted on the Web page of Kindred Spirit Press, claiming that the Second Edition of the Sportplane Resource Guide was completed at least one year prior to its actual delivery.
69 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did the Second Edition of the Sportplane Resource Guide when released, not contain the 1996 updates, and in fact most vendor information in the Second Edition of the SRG when released was carried forward from the 1995 Edition without update.
70 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you caused the Mooney aircraft, N92AV which was featured in U.S. Aviator magazine as the "U.S. Aviator Mooney" to be sold in approximately May, 1997.
71 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Were the net proceeds from the sale of N92AV of approximately $32,000.00 paid to yourself, and not paid to the creditors of Airedale Press, Inc.
72 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was N92AV depreciated as an asset of Airedale Press, Inc. in income tax returns filed for each year since 1992.
73 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Are you the sole principal of U.S. Aviator magazine and have you been solely responsible for its content since July, 1996.
74 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Are you the sole principal of Kindred Spirit Press and Sportplane Resource Guide since late 1996 and solely responsible for its content.
75 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Is all editorial content and comment of U.S. Aviator magazine approved by you, if not personally generated by you.
76 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you testify under oath in the First meeting of Creditors on August 15, 1997 in the Bankruptcy Case of Airedale Press, Inc. that Aero-Media U.S.A., Inc. had been legally created prior to that date.
77 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
In April, 1997 did you cause U.S. Aviator advertising representatives to distribute written literature claiming the magazine commenced publication ten years earlier when in fact, U.S. Aviator and its predecessor, Gulf Coast Aviator, commence publication 7 years and 5 months prior to April, 1997.
78 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you advertise in 1998 that U.S. Aviator would hold its "8th Annual" party at Sun & Fun EAA Fly-In in April, 1997, including notices on the U.S. Aviator World Wide Web page and in Usenet newsgroups when in fact the 1998 Party was actually the fifth U.S. Aviator Sun & Fun Fly-In party.
79 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Is it true that the paid circulation (as customarily defined in the publishing industry to consist of paid requested subscriptions plus newsstand sales) of U.S. Aviator magazine never exceeded 35,000 issues.
80 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Has U.S. Aviator magazine, in writing, claimed circulation of over 75,000 monthly.
81 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you, under oath, knowingly testified that the monthly circulation of U.S. Aviator Magazine exceeded 45,000.
82 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did U.S. Aviator magazine file and print false annual reports of circulation for the years 1993, 1994 and 1995.
*** ******** ****************************************************
83 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you, subsequent to preparation of the October, 1996 issue of U.S. Aviator (which was distributed in September, 1996), announce that you intended to sell the magazine U.S. Aviator.
84 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did Don Pearsall enter into negotiations with you for purchase of U.S. Aviator magazine and related assets, which negotiations resulted in late December, 1996 in the drafting of a contract and the announcement by you that the magazine had in fact been sold.
85 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did Pearsall, in conjunction with exercise of the "due diligence" by the Buyer, contact Harmening's High Flyers, who were listed as advertisers of the company to determine the status of their advertising relationship, and learn of the $5000 credit promised to that company.
86 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you, upon learning of that contact and Pearsall's expectation of an appropriate adjustment in sums to be disbursed, repeatedly contact Mr. and Mrs. Harmening with angry calls, messages and FAXes, and accuse the Harmenings of a criminal offense and of maliciously attempting to destroy your business and interfere with the sale in their disclosure to Pearsall?
87 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did you expressly threaten to destroy the Harmening High Flyer company, and to put it out of business, because of the disclosures by the Harmenings to Pearsall and did you print negative reports on the company and aircraft in U.S. Aviator and affiliated publications that claimed that Harmening's High Flyer's company had only sold five kits.
88 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Were negative reviews of Parascender, CGS Aviation, Flightworks, Carlson and others originally appearing in U.S. Aviator, adopted and republished by Sportplane Resource Guide upon its publication.
89 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did the reissue of Sportplane Resource Guide in early 1998 contain the same negative reviews of Parascender, CGS Aviation, Flightworks and Carlson, plus a negative review of Harmening's High Flyers.
90 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did Sportplane Resource Guide fail to disclose, in either issue, your previous disputes with the subject companies and/or its principals in its negative reviews.
91 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Was the company or companies manufacturing the Adventure Air Adventurer Aircraft kits a former advertiser in U.S. Aviator.
92 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
During 1996, did that company and/or its principal, Happy Miles, sue several persons including yourself.
93 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Did U.S. Aviator and Sportplane Resource Guide subsequently publish a negative article or articles regarding the Adventure Air kits and Happy Miles and fail to disclose that you had been sued by the company and/or Miles in its negative articles.
94 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you stated to one or more persons that Attorney Anthony Pucillo was "disbarred", a "disreputable" lawyer, held a poor reputation and standing in the legal community, or had been subjected to discipline for unethical activities.
95 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you stated to one or more persons that you received a call from the Florida Bar telling you that Attorney Anthony Pucillo was about to be disbarred.
96 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you stated to one or more persons that Attorney Anthony Pucillo's behavior was "unethical" (in the sense of a violation of legal ethics) and that a lawyer whom you consulted had stated an opinion in agreement with that claim.
97 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you stated to one or more persons that Attorney Anthony Pucillo is a criminal or guilty of a criminal offense.
98 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you stated to one or more person that Attorney Anthony Pucillo is guilty of "stalking."
99 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you stated to one or more persons that Attorney Anthony Pucillo is a "terrorist."
100 [ ] TRUE
[ ] false
Have you stated to one or more persons that Attorney Anthony Pucillo "would be disbarred" and had committed conduct justifying disbarment, and stated that the Florida Bar had "agreed to investigate."

Back

Updated 07-05-99